Lydia Kavina to Perform at "Icebreaker: New Music from Russia"

Seattle Chamber Players presents
Icebreaker: New Music from Russia
a festival of contemporary Russian music
and an
International Conference on Russian Music
Russian Associations for Contemporary Music: Past and Present
Benaroya Recital Hall, Seattle
Friday, February 8-Sunday, February 10, 2002
Special guests:
Lydia Kavina, theremin (Russia)
Elizabeth Wilson, cello (UK-Italy)
Svetlana Savenko, soprano (Russia)
Ivan Sokolov, piano (Russia-Germany)
Henrik Nilsson, French horn (Sweden)
Marian Lee, piano (USA)
David Gompper, conductor (USA)
Leonid Karev, organ (France)
Artistic Director Elena Dubinets
*********************************
Thursday, February 7
Cornish College for the Arts
12:00 - Preview of the festival:
Theremin on video. Live performances. 

Music by Victor Ekimovsky and Sergei Zagny.

Friday, February 8
Benaroya Hall Music Center
10:00 grand opening of the festival.
Welcome and Introductory Remarks.
Opening of the exhibition of the local Russian artists Yuri Degtyar’ and his student Anastasia Kouznetsova in the foyer

Benaroya Hall Music Center

10:30 - 11:20 - conference papers: Russian Avant-garde and Post-avant-garde 
Svetlana Savenko New Russian Music and XXth Century: to the Problem of Russian Avant-garde
David Gompper  New Directions or Old Traditions?  The Avant-garde in Contemporary
Russian Music.
12:20 - 11:50 - Composer's seminar: Vladimir Tarnopolski
11:50 - 12:40 - conference papers: Inner Features
Elizabeth Wilson Spirituality (Hidden and Open) in the Music from the Ex-Soviet Union
Margarita Katunjan Ethnomusic: Between Avant-Garde and Post-Avant-Garde
12:40 - 1:10 - Composer's seminar: Alexander Vustin
lunch (own arrangements)
The Soundbridge
2:30 - 3:45 - conference papers: Association of Contemporary Music-I: opera  
Rosamund Bartlet ASM and Opera
Inna Barsova The Fate of a Disappeared Manuscript:  Alexander Mosolov’s „Hero“
Ilya Levinson What the Triangles Have Told me: Manifestations of The Schillinger
System of Musical Composition in George Gershwin’s Porgy and Bess.
3:45 - 4:15 - Composer's seminar: Dmitry Smirnov
4:15 - 5:30 - conference papers: Association for Contemporary Music-I and Its Influences
Marina Frolova  After ASM: From Modernism to Socialist Realism in Four Years
Elliott Antokoletz   Shostakovich’s Fifth Symphony: Its Musical Language and the Aesthetics of Socialist Realism
Anton Rovner The Legacy of Microtonal Music from the Beginning to the End of the 20th Century
5:30 - 6:00 - Composer's seminar: Victor Ekimovsky
dinner (own arrangements)
Benaroya Recital Hall
8:00 – concert
Lydia Kavina, theremin (Russia)
Svetlana Savenko, soprano (Russia)
Henrik Nilsson, French horn (Sweden)
Ivan Sokolov, piano (Russia)
Marian Lee, piano (USA)
Part I
Lydia Kavina “The Mirror” and “Transformations” for theremin, flute and cello
Leonid Hrabovsky “Hlas II”, obituary for Dmitri Shostakovich for bass clarinet
Lydia Kavina “Monologue” for theremin solo
Sergey Dmitriev “CornDoRF” for French horn and tape
Vladimir Nikolaev “19 peaks” for theremin and string quartet
Part II
Joseph Schillinger “The First Airophonic Suite” for theremin and ensemble
(arranged with commission from the SCP by Dmitry Riabtsev)
Anton Rovner “The Moving in the Air” for theremin and clarinet
Vladimir Tarnopolski “Scenes from the Real Life” for soprano, flute, French horn
and piano
Saturday, February 9
Benaroya Recital Hall
9-11 – concert/lecture: Russian Woman Composers
Lydia Kavina: Theremin in Contemporary Russian Music
To be performed: 
  Olga Raeva “Skizze” (1990) for clarinet and theremin
Jorge Campos Glissandi for 6 theremins  
Marian Lee: The Spiritual Works of Galina Ustvolskaya
To be performed:
  Galina Ustvolskaya Piano Sonatas No. 5 and No. 6
Ricardo Descalzo: Sofia Gubaidulina’s Piano Music
  To be performed:
   Sofia Gubaidulina Piano Sonata
11-12:00 – round table discussion – keynote speakers: R. Taruskin, E. Wilson, M. Frolova-Walker, E. Antokoletz, D. Oukhov, E. Dubinets
lunch (reception organized by “Pirozhki” in the lobby)
During lunch time in the lobby of the Benaroya Recital Hall there will be a showing of the Russian animated cartoons with music by the ASM-II composers (A. Schnittke, S. Gubaidulina, V. Ekimovsky, A. Raskatov, Martynov)
2:00 –  concert
Composers-pianists Ivan Sokolov, Vladimir Martynov, Sergei Zagny
Svetlana Savenko, soprano (Russia)
Part I
Victor Ekimovsky “Birioulki”, written especially for the Seattle Chamber Players (world premiere)
Nikolai Korndorf “Yarilo” for piano and tape
Ivan Sokolov Piano trio
Vladimir Martynov “People’s Dance” for piano
Part II
Yuri Kasparov “Magic Violin” for mezzo soprano and tape
Elena Firsova “Vernal Equinox” for violin and piano
Dmitry Smirnov “Opus 111” for clarinet, cello and piano in 2 movements
Sergei Zagny “Magic Stars” for piano
7:00 – concert in memory of Nikolai Korndorf
University Lutheran Church
N. Korndorf “Continuum” for organ and tape
Leonid Karev, organ
Sunday, February 10
Benaroya Hall Music Center
9:00 - 9:50 - conference papers: Contemporaries
Andrey Kasparov Quotations, Words, and Pitch Organization in Andrey Kasparov’s Perestroika for Symphony Orchestra
Ludmilla Leibman Olga Petrova:  A Portrait of a Contemporary Russian Composer 
9:50 - 10:20 - Composer's seminar: Sergei Zagny
10:20 – 11:10 – conference papers: Association for Contemporary Music-II: Older Generation
Victoria  Adamenko A Tribute to Edison Denisov: the Neo-Mythological Elements in his Requiem.
Tatyana Frumkis A romanticist of Avantgarde: About Early Art of Valentin Sylvestrov
11:10 - 11:40 - Composer's seminar: Igor Kefalidi
11:40 – 12:30 – conference papers: Tribute to Nikolai Korndorf
Brent Lee Timbral and Textural Progressions in Nikolai Korndorf’s The Smile of Maud Lewis
Elena Dubinets Nikolai Korndorf and Instrumental Theatre
12:30 – 1:00 – Composer’s seminar: Vladimir Nikolaev
lunch (own arrangements)
The Soundbridge
2:30 - 3:40 - conference papers:  Association for Contemporary Music-II: Dissemination
  Dushan Mihalek Yugoslavian Connection
Dmitry Oukhov The Association of Contemporary Music II at the “Alternativa” Festival.
Dushan Mihalek The Echo of Russian Music Vanguard in Israel
3:40 – 4:10 – Composer’s seminar: Ivan Sokolov
4:10 – 5:00 – conference papers: Association for Contemporary Music-II: New Operas
Tara Wilson Sound Worlds and Wonderlands: Allusion and Existentialistic Evolvement in Alexander Knaifel’s ‘Alice’.
Michael Baumgartner You Only Live Twice: The Female Body Representation in Dimitri Smirnov’s third opera The Bride in Her Grave
5:00 – 5:30 – Composer’s seminar: Vladimir Martynov
dinner (own arrangements)
Benaroya Recital  Hall
7:00  –  concert
Elizabeth Wilson, cello (UK-Italy)
Svetlana Savenko, soprano (Russia)
Ivan Sokolov, piano (Russia-Germany)
Part I
Alexander Knaifel “To the Comforter” for 9 cellos
“Day” for soprano and chimes
“Bliss” for soprano, piano and crotales
Alexander Raskatov “Path” for 2 cellos and harpsichord
Vladislav Shoot’ “Sonata Breve” for flute solo
Alexander Vustin Trio for vno, vc and piano
Part II
Igor Kefalidi “Percato molto” for percussion and electronic sounds
Alfred Schnittke “Sonorous Letters” for cello solo
Nikolai Korndorf “Get out!!!” for any 4 or more instruments
(arranged with commission from the SCP by Dmitry Riabtsev)
Concert tickets: $25 general/ $19 student
One day’s admission to all events $40 general/ $25 student
Full 3 day series package $100 general/ $65 student
Symposium only $25 general/$15 student per day

Subscribe to our newsletter to be notified of new articles.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *